WALTON FINANCIAL GROUP PRIVACY POLICY

We take appropriate steps to safeguard confidential and personal information

Clients provide us with personal information that is essential to our business and protecting this information is important to maintaining your trust and confidence. The federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Personal information is defined as any information about an identifiable person (including health and financial information), with the exception of the person’s name, business address and business phone number where the person is an employee of an organization.

Walton Financial Group Inc is responsible for taking appropriate steps to safeguard the personal and confidential information in our possession.

CONCERNS AND GENERAL REQUESTS

Any concerns or general requests related to privacy and our practice will be addressed with the client as soon as possible and no later than 48 hours from the request or if we are away no later than 48 hours after our return.

Client requests for personal information

Under PIPEDA, clients have the right to request information about them held in files maintained by either Walton Financial Group.

Any client requests for access to personal information held in client files will be addressed within 48 hours. The client has the option of receiving a copy mailed to their home address or access in person through a scheduled meeting in our office.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We only collect personal information that is necessary for the purposes identified.

We take reasonable efforts to ensure client information held in client files is accurate and is updated or corrected as needed.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that information we’ve collected is used for the purposes identified and that it is not used for another purpose or disclosed to a third party without the client’s or prospect’s consent, except as may otherwise be allowed by law.

USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the purpose(s) identified when it was collected is destroyed or erased. With your authorization, we retain additional information if we believe it will help us serve you better in the future. Upon conclusion of our business relationship, we destroy all personal information in accordance with compliance guidelines.

We are solely responsible for the safe keeping of this material, for maintaining its confidentiality and for its return to the client.

When paper materials containing any client personal information are to be destroyed, this should be done by shredding, not recycling.

SAFEGUARDS

Appropriate safeguards must be taken in the storage and disposal of client information. We use encryption software on all electronic devices. When information is no longer required we dispose of client information by shredding paper and ensuring all information has been deleted from end user devices including personal computer (desktop or laptop), consumer device (e.g., personal digital assistant (PDA), smart phone), or removable storage media (e.g., USB flash drive, memory card, external hard drive, writeable CD or DVD) that can store information. Storage devices must destroyed when being disposed of to ensure the information is not retrievable.

We take appropriate precautions to safeguard client information from third parties who may have access to the premises, i.e., security, cleaning services and suppliers.

CONSENT

When collecting information from clients and prospects, we are prepared to explain the reasons why we are collecting this information. While client consent to our collection and use of personal information does not necessarily need to be stated directly or in writing, we provide information to a client or prospect about our own privacy practices. This information can be given verbally to clients or provided on paper at an initial meeting. In keeping with good client file practices, we document in the client’s file that this information was reviewed with the client or prospect.

We only disclose personal information about clients to another person or company if we have the verbal or written consent of the client, or if we are otherwise allowed or required to do so by law. We can recommend other professionals or advisors to clients if they ask us or if we believe they may benefit from such services. We never provide any client names or other information to third parties who may use it to market their services unless we have the client’s consent.

Temporary access to a client’s information – a short-term or temporary absence from my practice

If we are not able to provide service to clients for an extended period of time and we seek help from another advisor or new administrative support person, we obtain consent(s) from client(s) to allow servicing of the business by another advisor or new administrative person (and therefore access by a new person to their records). This consent can be obtained through a number of ways – by telephone, fax, email, letter, newsletter or a personal visit.

If the client objects to this new access, depending on the situation, the client has the right to:

  • request that his/her information not be disclosed to the new person
    • request a new advisor

The new advisor or administrative support person should not use or access information in the client file until consent is obtained. We allow 15 business days for the client to voice an objection, after which time it can be assumed consent has been obtained.

 

WEBSITE POLICIES

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
Registration is not required in order to use or access the our websites.  www.waltonfinancial.ca, www.financialplanner.ca or www.financialplanner.com website. However, we provide visitors to our website the opportunity to contact us via online form, email, or sign up for our newsletter. If you provide us with your email address and/or name for the purposes of receiving communications from us, this information will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent. We may keep contact form submissions for a certain period for customer service purposes, but do not use the information submitted through them for marketing purposes.

Content from other websites
Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Usage Data
We may also collect information how the website is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data
Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. These are industry standard and can serve many useful purposes, such as remembering login details so you don’t have to enter them every time you visit a website, or helping impose security measures on a website. The most common types of cookies are authentication cookies, which servers use to determine whether a user is logged into a site or not. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our website
  • Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

Analytics
We use Google Analytics – a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Security
We follow accepted industry standards to protect any personal information you have provided to us. However, please be aware that no method of electronic storage can ever be 100% secure. Therefore, we are not in a position to guarantee the absolute security of your information. You may submit any questions you may have about our security procedures by contacting us.

Legal Disclaimer
We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

Contact Walton Financial Group Inc.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at bradley@waltonfinancial.ca.

Digital Marketing & Website Design Toronto by ZoneCloud.net Corp.© 2023 Walton Financial Group Inc.

Privacy Policy | Legal & Copyright

Let's Talk

Stay Connected

Get in Touch

We're here to answer any of your financial questions. Use the form or any of the contact methods to start the conversation.

Hidden

July 2024

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31

July 23, 2024

July 24, 2024

July 25, 2024

July 30, 2024

July 31, 2024

If these times don’t work please message Walton Financial Group directly
 
0%
Drag View Close play